Congratulations to all of Fairmont’s debate students for their success in both high school and middle school competitions during the month of October! Fairmont is proud to host students as dedicated to the excellence and development of their craft as these.

October 16th &17th – California State University – Fullerton Invitational
Middle School Public Forum Division
Jacob Gibbs & Numair Razzak (HAC 8th Grade) – 2nd Place of 27
Armit Chawla & Jennifer Cresap (HAC 7th Grade) – 3rd Place of 27
Matthew Ong & Sasha Ronaghi (NTC 8th Grade) – 5th Place of 27

Individual Speaker Rankings
Jennifer Cresap (HAC 7th Grade) – 2nd Place
Jacob Gibbs (HAC 8th Grade) – 4th Place
Sasha Ronaghi (NTC 8th Grade) – 5th Place
Numair Razzak (HAC 8th Grade) – 6th Place
Dale Tran (HAC 8th Grade) – 9th Place

High School Novice Public Forum Division
Allan Lam & Alex Kinsbursky (10th Grade) – 5th Place of 41
Lauren Ju & Erika Peletis (9th Grade) – 5th Place of 41

High School Varsity Public Forum Division
Alexis Duke (10th Grade) & Colette Ngo (11th) – 9th Place of 58
Vishwa Padigepati & Jake Palmer (9th Grade) – 9th Place of 58

October 24th – Orange County Debate League Scramble
Scramble Teams
Fairs Q. (AHC) – 1st Place
Dale T. (HAC) – 2nd Place
Nadeem A. (AHC) – 3rd Place
Kenneth Y. (HAC) – 4th Place
Kyle P. (AHC) – 6th Place
Ryan I. (HAC) – 6th Place
Ethan I. (HAC) – 7th Place
Raniyah C. (HAC) – 9th Place

Individual Speaker Rankings
Andrew L. (NTC) – 10th Place
Olivia B. (HAC) – 12th Place
Chloe W. (AHC) – 15th Place
Sasha R. (NTC) – 16th Place
Matthew O. (NTC) – 27th Place
Hitakshi S. (NTC) – 30th Place

October 31st – Middle School Tournament hosted by La Renia High School
Middle School Public Forum Division
Harishri Savdharia & Hitakshi Savdharia (NTC 8th Grade) – 5th Place of 46
Ali Ansari (AHC 7th Grade) & Birkrum Sawhney (HAC 8th Grade) – 6th Place of 46
Amrit Chawla & Jennifer Cresap (HAC 7th Grade) – 9th Place 46
Jacob Gibbs & Numair Razzak (HAC 8th Grade) – 10th Place of 46

Individual Speaker Rankings
Ali Ansari (AHC 7th Grade) – 2nd Place
Jennifer Cresap (HAC 7th Grade) – 4th Place
Jacob Gibbs (HAC 8th Grade) – 5th Place
Hitakshi Savdharia (NTC 8th Grade) – 6th Place
Numair Razzak (HAC 8th Grade) – 7th Place
Yiyi Ouyang (HAC 8th Grade) – 8th Place

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This